Home Ranking List Articles Positions Lessons Contact
Nordic Seminar Pictures Sponsorships Glossary Links & Bonus Rakeback
Rules

 

Here is an example of a set of tournament rules. Rules difer slightly from place to place and from time to time.

Here are some links to rules other places in the internet.

DBgF Rules in danish

 

Introduction

1. The “Tournament Rules and Procedures” cannot, and should not, regulate all possible situations that may arise during a game. No set of rules should deprive the Director or Ruling Committee of their freedom of judgement and prevent them from finding the solution dictated by fairness, and compatible with the circumstances of a particular case.
2. The draw will be a public, random, manual draw for all players.

3. All entries and level of play are subject to the approval of the Director.

4. Players should review all rules before beginning match play, and discuss any unfamiliar rules with
an official.

5. The official tournament language is ENGLISH. Speech in any other language will not be permitted between players and/or spectators while matches are in progress.

6. A backgammon tournament is a pleasant social occasion. Any infringement of the accepted standard tournament behavior by players can result in disqualification and forfeiture of entry fees and winnings.

7. In disputes, all checkers and dice are to be left untouched, and the Director called to give a ruling.

8. Player may appeal the Directors ruling but must do so promtly, while timely redress may be obtained.
To resolve an appeal, the Director shall convene a committee of three knowledgeable and disinterested players. Committee shall hear relevant testimony and arguments, and may overturn the Directors ruling
by majority decision. This exhaust player’s right to appeal.


Playing Procedures


9. Choice of backgammon equipment, direction of play and choice of colour shall be decided by
agreement, or by roll of a die before play starts. Once decided, all shall remain constant for the entire
match. However, the Director reserves the right to determine which equipment shall be used and to
make changes in any match, at any time, without prior notice.

10. Once a match is in progress, writing is restricted solely to keeping the score.

11. Mechanical aids of any kind are forbidden.

12. The presence of any printed matter relating to backgammon (odds charts, probability tables, match
equity charts, etc.) is illegal and their use strictly forbidden once a match started. If offense occurs against rule 10 and/or 11, the penalty is immediate disqualification from all flights of the tournament and forfeiture of all winnings.

13. The Director reserves the right to appoint a referee/judge for any match.

14. Number, and duration of breaks allowed during a match are as follow:
For Main Flight;                         2 breaks each, of maximum 10 minutes.
For Consolation Flight;               2 breaks each, of maximum 5 minutes
For Last Chance Flight;   1 break each, of maximum 5 minutes.
No breaks will be allowed once a game has started. The authorized breaks must be taken between games. Once a match has started it cannot be interrupted for a meal break.
A player have the right to 15 minutes break between matches. If a specific bracket is running late, the Director can order that play resumes directly after this break has been enjoyed.
 15. All matches must take place in tournament room/area unless specific variance is requested and approved by the Director.

16. It is the responsibility of each player to be on time. Players must check to see that no deviations from
the tournament program have been introduced. Ignorance is no defense against penalty points incurred through late arrival.

17. Should a player leave the tournament room/area, it is the player’s obligation to check with the Director
before leaving. If the player does not do so, and in the player’s absence, his next opponent has become available, and it is time for the match to start, penalty point(s) will be assessed after a 15 minute waiting period.

18. Penalty points will be awarded for late arrivals for matches as follows: (1). One point for every full 5 minute period of lateness, commencing 15 minutes after the scheduled starting time. These points will be added to the opponent’s total. (2). Once a player has been awarded penalty points amounting to more than half the number of points needed to win the match, he will be judged the winner and awarded the match.DOUBLING CUBE & SCORING.

19. Gammon’s / backgammon’s will apply in all matches. (The Jacoby Rule does not apply).

20. Automatic doubles will not be allowed.

21. The Crawford Rule will apply in all matches. When a player reaches match point (i.e. 10 points
in a 11 point match) for one game, and one game only, the doubling cube is not to be used. In subsequent games, there will be normal use of the cube. CAUTION: If a cube is offered and acted on before the error
is detected, it is valid. Subsequent turns of the cube remain invalid.

22. Once a player is doubled and accepts/resigns, this double will be deemed valid.

23. It is the responsibility of Both players to see that the doubling cube is in the middle at the start of
each game. In the event of a dispute at any time during the progress of a game concerning the position,
or level of the cube, the position at which it lies will be deemed valid. Obvious inconsistencies (i.e. an 4
cube in the middle) will be adjudicated by the Director.

24. A player who doubles, or redoubles, must state clearly: “I double“, or words to that effect, place
the cube with appropriate face uppermost in the board, and wait to roll, until the receiver has verbally accepted and has placed the cube (in the board) at his side. A player who decides to accept a double or redouble, must state clearly: “I take“ or words to that effect, and place the cube in the board at his side.
Nods of the head or gestures with hands are not acceptable substitutes. It is the responsibility of both
players, to see that the cube is in the correct place and at the correct level following a double. However,
the cube must not be handled capriciously, and if the cube is picked up at a time a legal double may be offered, the cube may be considered turned to a double.

25. A legal double or redouble may be given under the following circumstances: A player has a checker
on the bar, his opponent has a closed board and it’s the players turn to roll.

26. All matches will be played to the stated number of points. Players do not have the right to agree themselves to play to a different score. It is the responsibility of both players to check the draw sheets
for the correct match lengths. If a match is played to long, the first player to reach the required length
will be declared the winner. If played too short, it should be resumed to the required length, if possible.

27. If a player inadvertently concedes a match, even thought his opponent has not the reached the requisite number of points, such concession shall be deemed valid once the name of the winner is entered into the tournament draw sheet.
 28. Scores must be kept by both players and compared after each game. In any dispute concerning the
score, the player not keeping score will be at a distinct disadvantage.DICE ROLL.

29. Players may mix the dice before beginning any individual game. Once a game is in progress, the
dice may not be mixed.

30. Players must roll on their RIGHT side of the board, unless the opponents permission has been
obtained before the roll.

31. Both dice must be placed in a cup, SHAKEN VIGOROUSLY and tossed out at a discernible
height above the playing surface, allowing them to BOUNCE AND ROLL FREELY.

32. Upon rolling, should one die land before the other leaves the cup, the entire roll is void if the first
die has stopped spinning. The roll is valid only, if the first die is still spinning. 

33. Both dice must come to rest flat on the surface of the board, otherwise they are considered cocked
and must be re-rolled. It is illegal for a player to pick up the dice, or a die, and attempt to re-roll when
one die has come to rest in a legal position and the other is still moving on the bar or the rim of the board
or on checkers or anywhere within the circumference of the inner board on the players right. In the event
the above happens, the opponent has the following choices: (1). The die which has legally come to rest
shall remain and the player must throw his other die to complete the roll. (2). The entire roll must be
taken again and both dice re-rolled. These options cannot be invoked in obviously inconsistent situations.
For example, when one die has already has landed on the floor. If die or dice hits a foreign object before
it lands on the playing-surface the roll is still valid as long as it is not cocked.

34. A player has completed his play once he lifts both his dice from the playing surface. No player may
roll until his opponent has picked up his dice. A player who rolls out of turn may be asked to re-roll at
the option of his opponent.

35. Once a player has picked up his dice, he may not make adjustment or change to any checkers whatsoever. This includes placing checkers on, or removing them from the bar. In the case of an error
or illegal play, his opponent has the option of having the move replayed legally, or insist that it remain without correction. This includes a forced hit that was overlooked. Once the next roll has been made or
the cube has been turned, any subsequently discovered error must remain as is and cannot be altered by either player. The intervention of any spectator relating to misplays is strictly illegal and will deemed to
be invalid. Picking up the dice, even 1/8 of an inch, constitutes the conclusion of the move. If a player
feels, it is necessary to move the dice for any reason, he should give notice to his opponent.

36. The cups must be left on the table while waiting for the turn to roll. At no time should a cup be below
the table. If this offense occurs, the Director, has the right to take positive action.

37. If a player deliberately mixes the dice in the middle of a game or throws one or two of his dice away,
he will be penalized one point and may be subject to further disciplinary action. Whenever penalty points
are assessed against a player, the points are added to his opponents score.

38. Any player may ask the committee for new dice at the conclusion of any game during the match. However, if precision dice are being used, priority will given to their continued use.

Checker Movement

39. Only one hand should be used to move checkers during play.

40. An error in setup can be corrected by either player prior the 5th play. (The word “play” refers to 
dice-roll or cube action.)

41. A player must play his entire roll, if possible. If part of the roll is playable, that part must be played.
If either number but not both can be played, the higher number must be played.

42. If a checker is found off the board during the course of a game, the offended player will have the
option to place his opponents checker on the bar, or force his opponent to play with 14 checkers. The
player with 14 checkers can still lose gammon or backgammon.

43. A player hitting another checker must remove that checker and place it on the bar. It is insufficient to simply tap the checker or indicate by movement of hand that a hit is intended. A checker which has been
hit will be placed on the bar and not held in the hand. If this offense occurs, the offended player has the
right to request a ruling from the Director.

Spectators

44. Spectators are privileged audience of any match and must observe complete silence during matches.

45. Spectators have no right to draw attention to misplays or make any comments on plays. If such a case arises, the offended player has the right to request the Director to give a ruling. Spectators, except to report cheating, may testify only at the Director’s request.

46. Any proven signaling between player and spectator will result in the player’s instant disqualification from the tournament and forfeiture of any prize money and auction/pool winnings. The spectator will suffer the same penalty.

47. Any player in a match has the right to demand that any spectator leaves the table, and it is not necessary for a player to give a reason.


Miscellaneous

48. Settlements are not to be made at any time. Players participating in settlements will be immediately disqualified from the tournament and all winnings and entry fees forfeited.

49. If a player thinks his opponent is taking an unnecessary length of time to play, a protest may be lodged with the Director. An appointed official, will observe the match. If after observation, the official agrees that
a player is contravening generally accepted time standards, he will assess the offending player one penalty point. The penalty point will bear no relation to the game in progress which will continue without interruption. Several penalty points can be awarded in the same match if the official deems it necessary. These penalty points will be added to the opponents score. If a player is guilty of slow play, he may be penalized in his following match at the discretion of the Director.

50. Either player has the right to request his opponent to remove foreign objects from the table surface. Players are not permitted to listen to music, or other recorded programs during play. Wearing of headsets
is strictly prohibited.
51. The Consolation flight will be progressive. A fresh draw will be made for the Last Chance event. The number of matches won in previous flights will not be considered relevant should any byes be available.

 


 

Blog counter
© www.gammonluck.com